Tuesday, September 4th, 2007


Damage totals growing
With inspections only halfway completed, it appears that at least 100 Findlay homes and businesses sustained "substantial" damage in last month's flood.
more >>
First fire, now flood for city store
Like many small family businesses, the Crooked Needle was opened in 2001 on "a shoestring and a prayer."
more >>
Food distribution to take place today
A special food distribution for flood victims will take place at 10 a.m. today in the parking lot at the Family Center, 1800 N. Blanchard St., according to the United Way of Hancock County.
more >>
Back In Business
The following Findlay area businesses, closed by the recent flooding, have announced their reopening:
more >>
Many winners named as fair ends
The Hancock County Fair came to a crashing end Monday night as the annual demolition derby brought fair entertainment to a close.
more >>
Nashville act featured at Hardin County Fair
KENTON — A comedy hypnotist and a Nashville recording act are two of the performers set to hit the grandstand stage at the Hardin County Fair this week.
more >>
Public Record
Docket
more >>
Local News

Damage totals growing

By LOU WILIN

STAFF WRITER

With inspections only halfway completed, it appears that at least 100 Findlay homes and businesses sustained "substantial" damage in last month's flood.

Structures with substantial damage are described as needing repairs amounting to at least half the property's total value.

However, the final count of substantially damaged homes won't crest until Wednesday when the Ohio Building Officials Association hopes to complete the other half of inspections on its list.

The association is conducting the inspections on behalf of the city of Findlay, which does not have the manpower for all the inspections, city Zoning and Flood Plain Administrator Todd Richard said.

The inspections must be done for the city's continued participation in the National Flood Insurance Program, which enables property owners to obtain federal flood insurance.

Meanwhile, there's the issue of communicating news about building damage to property owners who may no longer be reached at their damaged address. Instead of using the U.S. mail, city officials are considering getting the bad news out through a newspaper ad or Web site.

Two weeks after the flood swept through, area residents continue to swirl around in its wake.

About 13 displaced people remained Monday evening at the American Red Cross's emergency shelter at the Cube community center.

The Red Cross had planned to close the shelter at 6 a.m. Monday, requiring flood survivors to find somewhere else to stay. Then the agency announced it would give the survivors more time, keeping the shelter open until 5 p.m. today.



FEMA

A total of 1,860 households and businesses in Hancock County had reported damage to the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) as of Sunday evening, FEMA Public Information Officer Randy Welch said.

FEMA inspections are getting done within four days of receiving a report, Welch said.

Across Hancock, Putnam, Wyandot, Allen, Crawford and Richland counties, 5,161 households and businesses had reported flood damage to FEMA as of Sunday. FEMA had approved $4.56 million in grants to repair or rebuild homes, or rent temporary housing for people in those counties as of Sunday, Welch said.



Flood trash pickup

Findlay crews today will resume curbside pickup of flood trash, which will continue through Friday. Crews will make multiple trips through affected neighborhoods.

On Friday, about 20 "roll-off" boxes — about the size of a semi trailer — will be placed around the city for residents to dump flood debris, Mayor Anthony Iriti said.

These roll-off boxes are expected to be available until Sept. 13.

That will likely conclude the city's collection of flood debris, Iriti said.

Contact staff writer Lou Wilin at:

(419) 427-8413

louwilin@thecourier

Comments?
Back To Headlines


First fire, now flood for city store

By MEGAN SCHMIDT

STAFF WRITER

Like many small family businesses, the Crooked Needle was opened in 2001 on "a shoestring and a prayer."

But the owners of the Findlay quilting and fabric shop have maintained their faith even after disaster has struck their store twice in the last six years.

Owners Cindy Gangle and her mother, Leona Burdock, lost about $150,000 worth of merchandise in last month's flooding — just one day after its grand opening at its new West Main Cross Street location.

With up to 28 inches of water inside some parts of the building, the store is now closed indefinitely, but according to Gangle, its doors won't remain shut for long.

"We're tough and bullheaded," she said. "Nothing's gonna make us close."

It's a phrase Gangle had boldly stated before, following a December 2001 fire that destroyed the Crooked Needle's entire inventory at its original downtown location on South Main Street — only six weeks after the store opened.

"We lost everything," Gangle said. "When I walked into the store the morning after the fire, I saw this blue, smoky haze still in the building. I knew all our merchandise was ruined."

Gangle and Burdock had to start from scratch, but were able to repair and reopen the same downtown building by January 2002.

The Crooked Needle continued to operate out of that location until November 2005, when it moved to the strip mall on North Main Street to accommodate customers who complained about downtown parking.

But Gangle said the strip mall never felt like home for the Crooked Needle.

"We just missed that downtown feel," Gangle said.

A year and a half later, she and Burdock rented a space at 332 W. Main Cross St., beside Dietsch's ice cream shop, and began moving the store there.

By mid-August, the new store was painted and wallpapered, and Burdock's custom quilting machine had been transported from the strip mall store. Everything appeared to be running smoothly for an Aug. 21 grand opening.

But on Aug. 21, when floods ravaged parts of Northwest Ohio, Gangle returned to her store that night to find it in shambles.

"My husband and I made it down at about 6:30 (that Tuesday) night. We had to park on the west side of the railroad tracks — we couldn't get any closer because of the water. Then we had to walk," Gangle said. "When we got to the store, we saw eight inches of water (pooled) outside the building and when we got inside, the (shallowest) water was at least 16 inches and the deepest was 28 (inches)."

Luckily, all of the quilts belonging to customers had been "kept up high," Gangle said, and weren't damaged by the water.

But at least two-thirds of the store merchandise — about $150,000 worth — was unsalvageable, Burdock said.

After the flood, about 30 volunteers from Gangle's church, St. Paul's United Methodist, came to the shop to help clean up, and someone donated a storage unit for the Crooked Needle to temporarily house the items it was able to save.

With the assistance of the church volunteers, the majority of the cleanup work was completed, but now Gangle and Burdock face an uncertainty about how to pay for repairs that could cost them thousands of dollars.

Structural costs will be financed by their landlord, Gangle said, but as for the store's inventory, the owners will have to restock most of the items.

But regardless of how much it costs or how long it takes, the owners remain determined to bring the West Main Cross Street shop back into business.

"We'd be letting people down if we didn't reopen," said Burdock, who noted that there aren't any other specialty quilting stores in Findlay. Without the Crooked Needle, she said, customers would have to drive to Toledo to get fabrics. "We'll do what we have to do to get people what they need."

Gangle said the Crooked Needle maintains a mailing list of 1,500, and that prior to the flooding, the store had two or three dozen visitors daily.

But there is also a deeper reason why she and Gangle will fight to stay open, Burdock said.

"Every state seems to go through its own problems, whether it's hurricanes or tornadoes or this," she said. "You don't just say 'to heck with it' and leave."

"You're allowed to cry for two minutes," Gangle said. "Then you roll up your sleeves, and start working."

Comments?
Back To Headlines


Food distribution to take place today

A special food distribution for flood victims will take place at 10 a.m. today in the parking lot at the Family Center, 1800 N. Blanchard St., according to the United Way of Hancock County.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints will be providing 39,000 pounds of food to Findlay, Ottawa, Tiffin and surrounding areas.

The local United Way is also reporting:

The United Way Flood Assistance Center call hours have been changed to 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. After hours, callers can leave a message. The Flood Assistance Center phone number is 419-423-1432.

Hancock Area Transportation Services (HATS) is still providing free rides to individuals affected by the flood. Anyone who needs a ride, who has been affected by the flood, should call the HATS office at 419-423-7261

Tetanus shots are available at the city health department located on the third floor of the Municipal Building between 3:30 and 4:30 p.m. each weekday. The county health department, located at 222 Broadway, is offering tetanus shots between 2-4 p.m. The health departments are asking for a $10 donation toward the cost of the shots.

Salvation Army says it has a great need for new, unused underwear and socks for all ages and all sizes. Donations should be taken to 301 Center St.

The City Mission has acquired replacement freezers and can accept donations of frozen meat. They also need 10 pound cans of fruits and vegetables and general cleaning supplies.

Comments?
Back To Headlines


Back In Business

The following Findlay area businesses, closed by the recent flooding, have announced their reopening:

Star Pawn Shop, 211 N. Main St.

Bindel's Appliance, 214 S. Main St.

Flag City Auto Glass, 121 E. Crawford St.

Longberry Paint 'N' Paper, 217 Broadway.

Mad Hatter Promotions, relocated to 230 W. Sandusky St.

Martin's Academy of Tae Kwon Do, 1212 Blanchard Ave.

Mother Hubbard's Learning Cupboard, 219 Broadway.

Rossilli's Restaurant, 217 S. Main St.

Snyder, Alge & Welch law firm, relocated to 101 W. Sandusky St, Suite 313.

Reopenings that were previously announced:

City Dry Cleaning, 116 E. Main Cross St.

New Adventure Computer & Electronics, 223 Broadway.

Rustic Razor, 227 W. Crawford St.

Southside Family Restaurant, 3050 S. Main St.

Streicher's Quickprint, 109 S. Main St.

Flores Cafe, 220 S. Main St.

Cavins Kitchen Village, 215 S. Main St.

Disabled American Veterans, Buddy Chapter 43, 201 E. Front St.

Hair After, 414 E. Sandusky St.

Hair Studio Salon and Spa, 622 E. Sandusky St.

House of Awards and Sports, 419 N. Main St.

Jim's Trophies and Screen Printing, 701 Howard St.

Lee's Famous Recipe Chicken, 427 Tiffin Ave., taking orders through the drive-through and by carryout only.

Masterson's ACE Hardware, 10205 U.S. 224 West.

Ottawa branch office of ERA Noakes-Rooney & Associates, temporarily at 819 N. Locust, Suite 1, Ottawa.

Oxley, Malone, Hollister, O'Malley & Warren law firm temporarily located at 6566 County Road 236.

Suntime Professional Auto Detailing is now operating at 1043 Bright Road, in the rear building of Gene Stevens Honda.

The Alteration Shop & In-Stitches Monogramming, 303 E. Sandusky St.

The Courier is asking businesses that have reopened after the flood to please e-mail the Courier's business reporter, Lou Wilin, at louwilin@thecourier.com; or e-mail news@thecourier.com; or drop off a note for Wilin at the Courier's newsroom. Tell us the name of your business, and your address.

Comments?
Back To Headlines


Many winners named as fair ends

The Hancock County Fair came to a crashing end Monday night as the annual demolition derby brought fair entertainment to a close.

Attendance at this year's six-day fair was comparable to attendance during the past couple of years, fair officials said.

Opening day attendance was slow this year, but attendance most other days surpassed last year's levels.

During the Labor Day holiday weekend, many more winners were named in both junior fair and open class competition:



Junior fair

Showman of showmen

Large animal — Michelle Brown, Gentle Giants.

Small animal — Michael Schlumbohm, Blue Ribbon Stock.

Beef

Ag Credit finished dairy steer — Alise Bucher, Buttons & Bows, champion; Jackie Leppelmeier, Kountry Kids, reserve champion.

Calf Club steer — Becky Wolford, McComb FFA, champion; Bryce Hartman, Jolly Shepherds, reserve champion.

Calf Club rate of gain — Nathan Michel, All Around Champions.

Hancock County Born & Raised steer — Brandon May, Barnstormers, champion; Jason Rinker, Van Buren FFA, reserve champion.

Independent steer — Kate Stacy, Barnstormers, champion; Emily Warnimont, All Around Champions, reserve champion.

Beef feeders — Brandon May, champion; Devin Roth, SoHanCo, reserve champion.

Beef senior showmanship — Kate Stacy, first; Justin Gillespie, Arlington FFA, second.

Beef junior showmanship — Brandon May, first; Tyler Horn, Barnstormers, second.

Beef beginning showmanship — Megan Johnson, SoHanCo, first; Devin Roth, second.

Beef previous winners showmanship — Emily Warnimont, All Around Champions, first; Kevin Ragless, Millstream Farmers, second.

Beef feeder showmanship — Bryce Hartman, Jolly Shepherds, first; Troy Hartman, Jolly Shepherds, second.

Ag Credit senior showmanship — Samantha Bryan, Kountry Kids, first; Seth Sattler, Van Buren FFA, second.

Ag Credit junior showmanship — Lucas Recker, Power & Pride, first; Olivia Sattler, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals, second.

Bull — Kevin Ragless, Millstream Farmers, champion; Mary Ellen Stine, Eagle Creek 4-H, reserve champion.

Heifer, junior yearling — Jason Rinker, Van Buren FFA, champion; Emily Meents, Rock N Roll, reserve champion.

Heifer, early summer yearling — Emily Meents, champion; Tyler Horn, Barnstormers, reserve champion.

Heifer, junior calf — Brandon May, Barnstormers, champion; Hannah Johnson, SoHanCo, reserve champion.

Two-year-old cow — Mary Ellen Stine, champion and reserve champion.

Cow and calf pair — Mary Ellen Stine.

Youth pedal pull

24-43 pounds — Brandon Smith, first; Andrew Kuenzli, second.

44-62 pounds — Nickolas Burner, first; Malcolm Williams, second.

63-81 pounds — April Horton, first; Bailey Parke, second.

82 to 100 pounds — Tiffany Campbell, first; Caleb Breece, second.

Guys & Gals Lead

Boys 6-8 — Nathan Zuercher, first; Trevor Wolford, second.

13 and under girls — Michaela Wallace, first; Kaitlyn Devore, second.

13 and under boys — Thomas Wolford.

14 and over — Hannah Elsea, first; Lacy Allen, second.

Sew with wool, 13 and under — Mara Wallace.

Girls 5 and under — McKenna Morey, first; Maya Rickle, second.

Boys 5 and under — Brandon Zuercher, first; Isaiah Wolford, second.

Girls 6-8 — Madison Brown.

Decorated cart class — Caleb Wallace.

Livestock judging contest

Junior, 13 and under — Hannah Johnson, first; Brett Kloeppel, second.

Senior, 14 and over — Samantha Bryan, first; Melissa Ream, second.

Adult men — Bill Johnson, first; Pete Mains, second.

Adult women — Becky Ream, first; Barb Biery, second.

Cookie eating contest

Ages 3-4 — Jeri Bower, first; Lilly Badertscher, second.

Ages 5-6 — Alex Rothlisberger, first; Zachary Breece, second.

Ages 7-8 — Mason Greff, first; Michael Horton, second.

Flower arranging

Ages 9-13 — Lauren Schimmoeller, first; Autumn Simmermeyer, second.

Ages 14-18 — Emily Meents, first; Mae Meents, second.

Coloring contest

Age 4 — Savanah Risser, first; Elisa Sheppard, second.

Age 5 — Brandon Zuercher, first; Cayla Snare, second.

Age 6 — Michayla Shields, first; Emily Sheppard, second.

Age 7 — Nathan Zuercher, first; Ashley Patterson, second.

Age 8 — Caleb Breece, first; Annie Patterson, second.



Open class

Horseshoe pitching

Hancock County residents — Ken Agner, McComb, first; Gary Kern, Findlay, second.

Open class singles class A — Gary Thomas, Mount Cory, first; Ken Agner, second.

Open class singles class B — Sam Decker, Findlay, first; Eric Giesey, Findlay, second.

Open class doubles — Albert Morales, Columbus Grove, and Sam Decker, first; Eric Giesey and Gary Thomas, second.

Antiques, Hobbies,

Collections

Glass winners:

Milk glass — Vicki Walter, Findlay, first; Linda Spahr, Findlay, second.

Colored glass, blown — Diana Thrush, Arcadia.

Cut glass, clear or colored — Eleanor Ruggles, Findlay, first; Pam Talmadge, Findlay, second.

Carnival glass — Madeline Wilson, Rawson, first; Joyce Churchill, Bloomdale, second.

Vinegar cruet — Madeline Wilson, first; Debbie Amstutz, Rawson, second.

Specimen of Findlay glass — Linda Spahr, first; Debbie Amstutz, second.

Clear glass, pressed — Lorrene Mason, Findlay, first; Janel Line, Findlay, second.

Colored glass, pressed — Linda Spahr, first; Linda McRill, Findlay, second.

Glass bottle or can — Cheryl Conkle, McComb, first; Jerry Thomas, Findlay, second.

Tumbler — Linda Spahr, first; Lois Gilliland, Findlay, second.

Glass pitcher, clear — Debbie Amstutz, first; Peggy Rinehart, Arlington, second.

Glass pitcher, colored — Madeline Wilson.

Specimen of Depression glass — Britta Fenstermaker, McComb, first; Bob Burner, Findlay, second.

Best of show — Diana Thrush.

China winners:

Decorated white china — Becky Wolford, McComb, first; Brenda Fenstermaker, McComb, second.

Flow blue china — Betty Myers, Arcadia, first; Mary Willeke, Findlay, second.

Tea, coffee or chocolate pot — Lynn Dorman, Findlay, first; Peggy Rinehart, Arlington, second.

Cup and saucer — Mary Willeke, first; Lynn Dorman, second.

White ironstone — Stanford Ruggles, Findlay.

Pottery — Peggy Rinehart, first; Britta Fenstermaker, McComb, second.

Majolica — Brenda Fenstermaker, first; Debbie Amstutz, Rawson, second.

Hand-painted plate — Shirley Detamore, McComb, first; Eleanor Ruggles, Findlay, second.

Item not listed — Bob Burner, Findlay, first; Mary Lou Roth, Findlay, second.

Crock — Pam Talmadge, Findlay, first; Stanford Ruggles, second.

Jug — Kyle Inbody, Alvada, first; Ryan Inbody, Alvada, second.

Metals winners:

Specimen of gold — Eleanor Ruggles, Findlay, first; Vicki Walter, Findlay, second.

Specimen of pewter — Darlene Williams, Mount Cory.

Specimen of iron — Britta Fenstermaker, McComb.

Specimen of brass — Lynn Dorman, Findlay, first; Mary Willeke, Findlay, second.

Specimen of silver — Linda Spahr, Findlay, first; Loree Hoag, Findlay, second.

Specimen of tin ware — Brenda Fenstermaker, McComb, first; Shirley Detamore, McComb, second.

Specimen of granite ware — Kelly Cole, Bloomville, first; Barbara Deeds, Rawson, second.

Specimen of mixed metals — Britta Fenstermaker, first; Tom Shinew, Rudolph, second.

Items not listed — Mary Willeke, Findlay, first; Jo Ann Aller, Findlay, second.

Miscellaneous winners:

Vase up to 12 inches — Linda McRill, Findlay, first; Cheryl Conkle, McComb, second.

Kerosene lamp — Debbie Amstutz, Rawson, first; Linda Spahr, Findlay, second.

Hand tool — Keith McClelland, Findlay, first; Joyce Latham, Rawson, second.

Antique toy — Dick Amstutz, Rawson, first; Diana Thrush, Arcadia, second.

Paper item — Jerene Stahl, McComb, first; Cheryl Conkle, second.

Souvenir piece — Vicki Walter, Findlay, first; Lynn Dorman, Findlay, second.

Salt and pepper shakers — Linda Spahr, first; Britta Fenstermaker, McComb, second.

Antique quilt — Mary Lou Roth, Findlay, first; Laura Stahl, McComb, second.

Antique comforts — Peggy Rinehart, Arlington, first; Cheryl Conkle, second.

Textile — Susan Neal, Arcadia, first; Marsha Desgranges, Mount Cory, second.

Antique jewelry — Lauren Schimmoeller, Rawson, first; Lynn Dorman, second.

Antique doll — Jo Ann Aller, Findlay, first; Darla Thompson, Findlay, second.

Small kitchen utensil — Eleanor Ruggles, Findlay, first; Cheryl Conkle, second.

Chair — Michelle Gibbs, McComb, first; Keith McClelland, second.

Paperweight — Britta Fenstermaker, first; Vette Gibson, Rawson, second.

Clothing — Joyce Churchill, Bloomdale, first; Susan Neal, second.

Stoneware — Shirley Detamore, McComb, first; Pam Talmadge, Findlay, second.

Basket — Eleanor Ruggles, first; Shirley Detamore, second.

Item not listed — Ryan Inbody, Alvada, first; Lynn Dorman, second.

Cream and sugar — Madeline Wilson, Rawson, first; Eleanor Ruggles, second.

Antique picture, framed — Janel Line, Findlay, first; Cheryl Conkle, second.

Scrapbook — Bill Detamore, McComb, first; Eleanor Ruggles, second.

Photography

Youth 12 years old and under:

Any subject, colored print — Demiya Miller, Findlay, first; Alissa Rutherford, Jenera, second.

Any subject, black and white — Emily Stahl, Findlay, first; Kenny Lightner, Findlay, second.

Best of show — Emily Stahl

Youth 13-18 years old, black and white winners:

Landscapes or seascapes — Tyler Brown, Van Buren, first; Natalie Schaffer, Findlay, second.

Human interest — Lacy Allen, Findlay, first; Courtney Gibbs, McComb, second.

Nature — Kaleigh Alge, Findlay, first; Lacy Allen, second.

Any other — Molly Sampson, Mount Blanchard, first and second.

Hancock County Fair scene — Samuel Eckert, Findlay, first and second.

Best of show — Kaleigh Alge

Youth 13-18 years old, color winners:

Landscapes or seascapes — Tyler Brown, Van Buren, first; Emily Anderson, McComb, second.

Human interest — Emily Sewell, Rawson, first; Tyler Brown, second.

Nature — Tyler Brown, first and second.

Any other — Molly Sampson, Mount Blanchard, first; Tessa Simpson, Bluffton, second.

Hancock County Fair scene — Samuel Eckert, Findlay, first; Lacy Allen, Findlay, second.

Best of show — Tyler Brown

Adult 19 and older, black and white winners:

Landscapes or seascapes — Lavonne Decker, Findlay, first; Andrea Adams-Miller, Findlay, second.

Human interest — Tony Smith, Findlay, first; J.R. Smith, Findlay, second.

Nature — Barb Stamper, Arlington, first; Chris Elliott, Van Buren, second.

Portrait — Tony Smith, first; Jeff Harper, McComb, second.

Hancock County Fair scene — Maggie Morehart, Findlay, first; Tonita Altvater, Findlay, second.

Flower — Donald Seethaler, Findlay, first; Nicholas Powell, Columbus, second.

Animal — Tonita Altvater, first; Jacob Cramer, Findlay, second.

Humor — Katie Schlachter, Findlay, first; Cheryl Stahl, Findlay, second.

Adult 19 and older, color winners:

People/portrait — Michael Quinlan, Rawson, first; Laura Breece, Alvada, second.

Human interest — Nicholas Powell, Columbus, first; Roger Powell, Findlay, second.

Animals/birds — Steve Wilch, Findlay, first; Sherri Brannan, McComb, second.

Bugs, butterflies, insects — Steve Brielmaier, Kenton, first; Bonnie Brielmaier, Kenton, second.

Scenery — Maggie Morehart, Findlay, first; Roger Powell, second.

Flowers — Connie Lewis, Arcadia, first; Donald Seethaler, Findlay, second.

Buildings/bridges — Jessica Reichley, McComb, first; Steve Wilch, second.

Humor — Donald Seethaler, first; Sue Rehm, Bluffton, second.

Night photos — J.R. Smith, Findlay, first; Bonnie Brielmaier, second.

Sports — Theresa Thomas, Arlington, first; Nancy Abrams, Findlay, second.

Special effects — Bill Lishawa, Findlay, first; Joann Fenstermaker, Rawson, second.

Hancock County Fair scene — Kathy Biery, Rawson, first; Christina Schlachter, Findlay, second.

Best of show — Kathy Biery.

Baking, canning, candy

Baking contest for men only:

Cookie recipe — Matt Haugh, Arlington, first; Ron Boyer, Findlay, second.

Reduced fat and/or sugar baking:

Cake — Susan Wolford, Findlay.

Cookies — Margaret Stine, Findlay, first; Susan Wolford, Findlay, second.

Best of show — Susan Wolford.

Noodles winners:

Noodles (hand cut) — Chris Allen, Findlay, first; Sandy Wilch, Findlay, second.

Noodles (pasta machine) — Hazel Todd, McComb, first; Bruce Depinet, Findlay, second.

Best of show — Hazel Todd.

Yeast bread winners:

Whole wheat bread loaf — Sharon Calvelage, Bluffton.

Buns or rolls — Cindy Lee Boyer, Findlay, first; Sandy Wilch, second.

Coffee cake — Sue Stacy, Findlay.

Any other bread — Cindy Lee Boyer, first; Vette Gibson, Rawson, second.

Quick bread winners:

Zucchini bread — Susan Wolford, first; Sue Stacy, Findlay, second.

Pumpkin bread — Marcia Schwab, McComb, first; Debra Giesey, Findlay, second.

Banana nut bread — Marcia Schwab, first; Karen Hassan, Mount Cory, second.

Cornbread — Tonita Altvater, Findlay, first; Susan Wolford, second.

Gingerbread — Sandy Wilch, first; Sarah Eckert, Findlay, second.

Coffee cake — Cheryl Stahl, Findlay, first; Kay Livingston, Arlington, second.

Biscuits, soda/baking powder — Chris Houck, Rawson, first; Marla Roller, Findlay, second.

Muffins — Mary Sadler, Findlay.

Any other — Carolyn Dodge, Williamstown, first; Elizabeth Stahl, Findlay, second.

Best of show — Carolyn Dodge.

Cakes winners:

Angel/white or chocolate — Bruce Depinet, Findlay.

White layer — Joan Kisseberth, Findlay.

Chocolate layer — Marla Roller, Findlay, first; Mary Sadler, Findlay, second.

German chocolate — Diana Blem, Rawson.

Spice layer — Kay Livingston, Arlington.

Chiffon — Jane Courtad, Findlay.

Cake made with honey — Kari Haugh, Arlington, first; Esther Spaeth, Jenera, second.

Cup cakes — Andrea Kisseberth, Findlay.

Any other — Andrea Kisseberth, first; Meg Farmer, Findlay, second.

Cookies winners:

Butterscotch — Margaret Stine, Findlay, first; Lynn Dorman, Findlay, second.

Filled — Meg Farmer, Findlay.

Sugar — Mary Lou McCann, Findlay, first; Jane Courtad, Findlay, second.

Oatmeal — Tracy Foltz, Arlington, first; Mary Lou McCann, Findlay, second.

Fruit — Katie Frederick, Findlay, first; Esther Spaeth, Jenera, second.

Chocolate chip — Jennifer Rieman, Arlington, first; Krista Rutherford, Jenera, second.

Peanut butter — Sarah Eckert, Findlay, first; Christina Shinew, Rudolph, second.

Bar cookies — Sarah Eckert, first; Cheryl Stahl, Findlay, second.

Molasses — Mona Wittlinger, Findlay, first; Margaret Stine, Findlay, second.

Brownies — Lynn Dorman, first; Ron Boyer, Findlay, second.

No bake cookies — Cheryl Stahl, first; Diana Blem, Rawson, second.

Pumpkin — Jennifer Strapp, Findlay, first; Robin Ridge, McComb, second.

Best of show — Mona Wittlinger.

Pies winners:

Apple — Marla Roller, Findlay, first; Susan Leader, Deshler, second.

Cherry — Cheryl Conkle, McComb, first; Toni Hassan, McComb, second.

Peach — Debra Giesey, Findlay, first; Sharon Calvelage, Bluffton, second.

Blackberry — Ila Riegle, Arlington.

Rhubarb — Shirley Detamore, McComb.

Pecan — Diana Thrush, Arcadia, first; Anita Heisstand, Findlay, second.

Pumpkin — Jennifer Strapp, Findlay, first; Mickeylou Perkins, Findlay, second.

Any other — Carolyn Dodge, Williamstown, first; Kristyn Kirchner, Rawson, second.

Best of show — Carolyn Dodge.

Special pie class: Bruce Depinet, Findlay, first; Christina Shinew, Rudolph, second.

Youth baking, age 17 and under:

Yeast breads — Tori Blem, Rawson, first; Emily Anderson, McComb, second.

Quick breads — Paige Sadler, Findlay, first; Emily Anderson, McComb, second.

Chocolate chip cookies — Alyssa Van Deneyne, Rawson, first; Kylee Desgranges, Mount Cory, second.

Peanut butter cookies — Jesse Eckert, Findlay, first; Marie Strasbaugh, Findlay, second.

Sugar drop cookies — Maria Strasbaugh, first; Paige Sadler, second.

Unfrosted brownies — Tyler McGrain, Van Buren, first; Alexandra McGrain, Van Buren, second.

Homemade candy — Amanda Strapp, Findlay, first; Emily Stahl, Findlay, second.

Any other — Ashton Beach, Arlington, first; Robyn Flick, Van Buren, second.

Youth cakes and pies, age 17 and under:

Cakes — Annie Talmadge, Findlay, first; Paige Sadler, Findlay, second.

Pies — Brittany Warren, Jenera, first; Emily Anderson, McComb, second.

4-H decorated cakes: Lacy Allen, Findlay, first; Aubrey Honeyman, Rawson, second.

Homemade candies:

Peanut butter fudge — Margaret Stine, Findlay, first; Jennifer Strapp, Findlay, second.

Fudge — Andrea Kisseberth, Findlay, first; Joan Kisseberth, Findlay, second.

Buckeyes — Tonita Altvater, Findlay, first; Jo Reffitt, Bluffton, second.

Divinity — Christina Shinew, Rudolph, first; Cheryl Conkle, McComb, second.

Mints — Kay Livingston, Arlington, first; Ila Riegle, Arlington, second.

Peanut brittle — Hazel Todd, McComb, first; Bruce Depinet, Findlay, second.

Caramels — Bruce Depinet, first; Kay Livingston, second.

Molded candy — Suzanne Wilch, Findlay.

Any other — Cheryl Stahl, first; Harvey Tesnow, Arcadia, second.

Best of show — Cheryl Stahl.

Poultry

Large fowl division

Barred Plymouth Rock winners:

Cock — Lance Brockschmidt, Risingsun.

Hen — Lance Brockschmidt, first; Jacob Fenstermaker, McComb, second.

Pullet — Tucker Routson, McComb, first and second.

Buff Plymouth Rock winners:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet — William Hershner, Mount Gilead.

Partridge Plymouth Rock winners:

Cock — Seth Holliger, Williamstown, first; Ethan Holliger, Williamstown, second.

White Plymouth Rock winners:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet — William Hershner, Mount Gilead, first; Donald Brenamen, Fostoria, second.

Best of breed — William Hershner.

Silver Laced Wyandottes winners:

Cock — William Hershner, first; Donald Brenamen, second.

Hen — Donald Brenamen.

Cockerel, pullet, best of breed — William Hershner.

RC Rhode Island Red winners:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet — William Hershner.

SC Rhode Island Red winners:

Hen — William Hershner, first; Donald Brenamen, second.

Pullet, best of breed — William Hershner.

Light Brahamas winners:

Cock, best of breed — Dustin Drake, Mount Gilead.

Hen — Dustin Drake, first; Donald Brenamen, second.

Partridge Cochins winners:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet, best of breed — Dustin Drake.

White Langshans winners:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet, best of breed — Dustin Drake.

Dorkings winners:

Hen, best of breed — Larry Lauger III, Findlay.

Dark Cornish winners:

Cockerel, best of breed — Lance Brockschmidt, Risingsun.

Buff Orpingtons winners:

Cock — Tamra Parkins, Mount Cory, first and second.

Hen — Tamra Parkins, first; Donald Brenamen, Fostoria, second.

Pullet — Avery Holland, Bluffton, first; Donald Brenamen, second.

Best of breed — Tamra Parkins.

Black Australorps winners:

Cock, hen, best of breed — Donald Brenamen, Fostoria.

SC Dark Brown Leghorn winners:

Cock — Dustin Drake, Mount Gilead, first; Olivia Altvater, Findlay, second.

Hen — Olivia Altvater, first; Dustin Drake, second.

Cockerel — Dustin Drake, first; Michael Schlumbohm, Leipsic, second.

Pullet — Michael Schlumbohm, first; Dustin Drake, second.

Best of breed — Olivia Altvater.

RC White Leghorn winners:

Hen, pullet — Lance Brockschmidt, Risingsun.

SC White Leghorn winners:

Cock, hen — William Hershner, Mount Gilead, first; Lance Brockschmidt, Risingsun, second.

Cockerel, pullet — William Hershner.

SC Light Brown Leghorn winners:

Cock, cockerel, pullet — Lance Brockschmidt.

Hen — Lance Brockschmidt, first; Donald Brenamen, second.

SC Silver Leghorn winners:

Cockerel —Kaitlyn Smith, McComb, first; Shelby Blair, Findlay, second.

Pullet — Lance Brockschmidt, first; Kaitlyn Smith, second.

SC Black Minorcas winners:

Cockerel, best of breed — Lance Brockschmidt.

SC Anconas winners:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet, best of breed — Dustin Drake, Mount Gilead.

Spangled Hamburgs winners:

Hen, cockerel, pullet, best of breed — Donald Brenamen, Fostoria.

Buffed Lace Polish winners:

Cockerel, pullet — Lance Brockschmidt, Risingsun.

Golden Polish winners:

Cockerel, pullet — Lance Brockschmidt.

Silver Polish winners:

Cockerel, pullet — Lance Brockschmidt.

White Polish winners:

Cockerel, pullet — Lance Brockschmidt.

White Crested Black Polish:

Cockerel, pullet, best of breed — Lance Brockschmidt.

American winners:

Cockerel — Robert Taylor, McComb, first; Nicolas Taylor, McComb, second.

Pullet — Nicolas Taylor, first; Robert Taylor, second.

Araucana winner:

Cock — Olivia Altvater, Findlay.

Modern Game winner:

Cockerel, pullet, best of breed — Lance Brockschmidt.

AOV Standard winners:

Hen — Devony Miller, Findlay.

Cockerel — Avery Holland, Bluffton, first; Lance Brockschmidt, second.

Pullet — Emily Altvater, Findlay, first and second.

Bantam division

Barred Plymouth Rock winners:

Cockerel — Max Stacy, Findlay, first; Lacy Allen, Findlay, second.

Pullet — Lacy Allen, first; Max Stacy, second.

Partridge Plymouth Rock winners:

Hen — Tom Rinker, Van Buren, first and second.

Cockerel — Max Stacy, first; Tom Rinker, second.

Pullet — Lance Brockschmidt, Risingsun.

White Plymouth Rock winners:

Cock, hen — Donald Brenamen, Fostoria, first and second.

Cockerel — Max Stacy, first; Lacy Allen, second.

Pullet — Max Stacy.

Buff Plymouth Rock winners:

Cockerel — Max Stacy, first; Lacy Allen, second.

Pullet — Lance Brockschmidt, first; Max Stacy, second.

Columbian Plymouth Rock winners:

Cock, hen — Lacy Allen, Findlay.

Cockerel, pullet — Max Stacy, Findlay, first; Lacy Allen, second.

Best of breed — Max Stacy.

Buff Columbian Plymouth Rock winners:

Cockerel — Tom Rinker, Van Buren.

Pullet — Tom Rinker, first and second.

Silver Penciled Plymouth Rock:

Pullet —Max Stacy.

Black Plymouth Rock winners:

Cock, hen, cockerel — Lance Brockschmidt, Risingsun.

Pullet — Max Stacy, first; Lance Brockschmidt, second.

Blue Plymouth Rock winner:

Pullet — Max Stacy.

SC Rhode Island Red winners:

Cock — William Hershner, Mount Gilead, first; Donald Brenamen, Fostoria, second.

Hen — Donald Brenamen, first; William Hershner, second.

Cockerel — Max Stacy, first; William Hershner, second.

Pullet — William Hershner.

Best of breed — Max Stacy.

New Hampshire winners:

Cockerel — Max Stacy, first; Tom Rinker, second.

Pullet — Max Stacy, first; Brenden Fry, Findlay, second.

Best of breed — Max Stacy.

Buff Wyandotte winner:

Cock, hen — Kaitlyn Smith, McComb.

Black Wyandotte winners:

Cock, hen — Dustin Drake, Mount Gilead, first; Donald Brenamen, Fostoria, second.

Cockerel — Dustin Drake.

Pullet — Donald Brenamen, first; Dustin Drake, second.

Partridge Wyandotte winners:

Cock, hen, cockerel — Lacy Allen, Findlay, first; Dustin Drake, second.

Pullet — Dustin Drake, first; Lacy Allen, second.

Silver Laced Wyandotte winner:

Cock, hen — Donald Brenamen.

White Wyandotte winners:

Cock, hen — Riley Patterson, Arcadia, first; Dustin Drake, second.

Cockerel, pullet — Ashlee Lynch, Findlay, first and second.

Best of breed — Ashlee Lynch.

Light Brahmas winner:

Cock, hen, cockerel, best of breed — Riley Patterson.

Buff Bramas winners:

Cock, hen — Riley Patterson, first; Dustin Drake, second.

Cockerel — Donald Brenamen, first; Dustin Drake, second.

Pullet —Tamra Parkins, Mount Cory, first and second.

Dark Brahamas winner:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet — Donald Brenamen.

Buff Cochins winners:

Cock — Patricia Sampson, Mount Blanchard.

Hen — Brittney Lydick, Findlay.

Black Cochin winners:

Cock —William Hershner, Mount Gilead, first; Donald Brenamen, Fostoria, second.

Hen — William Hershner, first; Molly Sampson, Mount Blanchard, second.

Cockerel —William Hershner, first; Heather Bovee, Findlay, second.

Pullet — William Hershner, first; Chad Bovee, Findlay, second.

Best of breed — William Hershner.

White Cochin winner:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet — William Hershner.

AOV Cochin winner:

Aubrey Brown, Findlay.

SC White Leghorn winners:

Cock — William Hershner, first; Tamra Parkins, Mount Cory, second.

Hen — William Hershner.

Cockerel — Tamra Parkins, first; Cale Parkins, Pandora, second.

Pullet — William Hershner, first; Anna Parkins, Pandora, second.

SC Light Brown Leghorn winner:

Hen — Brenden Fry, Findlay.

SC Dark Brown Leghorn winner:

Cockerel — Michael Schlumbohm, Leipsic, first and second.

Best of breed — Michael Schlumbohm.

AOV Leghorn winner:

Cockerel, pullet —William Hershner, Mount Gilead.

Buff Lace Polish winner:

Cockerel, best of breed — Aubrey Brown, Findlay.

White Crested Black Polish winner:

Cockerel, pullet — Aubrey Brown.

Golden Sebrights winner:

Cock — Tamra Parkins, Mount Cory.

Silver Sebrights winner:

Cock, hen, best of breed — Tamra Parkins.

Black Rosecombs winner:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet, best of breed — Dustin Drake, Mount Gilead.

Black Japs winner:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet, best of breed — William Hershner, Mount Gilead.

Black Tailed White Japs winner:

Cock, hen, cockerel — Donald Brenamen, Fostoria.

Gray Japs winner:

Cock, hen, cockerel, pullet — William Hershner.



Note: More fair results will be published this week.

Comments?
Back To Headlines


Nashville act featured at Hardin County Fair

KENTON — A comedy hypnotist and a Nashville recording act are two of the performers set to hit the grandstand stage at the Hardin County Fair this week.

Comedian Mike Bishop will showcase his humorous hypnotism techniques at 7:30 p.m. on Wednesday, while country band Poverty Neck Hillbillies will take the stage at 8 p.m. on Saturday.

Bishop's performance is free and general admission tickets for Poverty Neck Hillbillies will be available for $5. Both events will be held at the grandstand at the Hardin County Fairgrounds.

Other highlights throughout the week include a tractor and truck pull on Friday at 6 p.m., a demolition derby on Sunday at 6:30 p.m. and an "Hour of Inspiration" Sunday at 11 a.m.

Rides by Durant Amusements begin at noon each day. Unlimited rides wristbands can be purchased all day for $10. Individual ride tickets are also available.

Daily admission to the fair is $6 for ages 9 and older.



Today

Veterans Day

8 a.m. — Junior fair swine show

9 a.m. — Junior fair goat show

10 a.m. — Exhibit buildings open

Noon — Rides open

Open class flower show — A and C Building

1 p.m. — Official fair opening — gazebo; Junior Fair beef grooming and fitting contest; Children's pedal tractor pull — shelterhouse

3 p.m. — Homemaker dish day — community building

3:30 p.m. — Junior fair beef skillathon

7 p.m. — Junior fair king and queen contest followed by high school band show — Grandstand

7:30 p.m. — Harmonica tunes — entertainment shelterhouse

Wednesday

9 a.m. — Junior Fair horse and pony show — horse show arena; Junior fair rabbit show—rabbit show area

10 a.m. — Exhibit buildings open; Open class beef show — Arena

11 a.m. — Junior Fair born and raised in Hardin County steer show — Arena; Dairy dish day—community building

Noon — rides open

1 p.m. — Homemaker demonstrations — community building; Open class wool show

1:30 p.m. — Open and Junior Fair sheep breed show — Arena

2 p.m. — Junior Fair dairy show — Arena

6 p.m. — Junior Fair sheep showmanship and market lamb show — Arena

6:30 p.m. — Homemaker demonstrations — community building

7:30 p.m. — "Society singers" — entertainment shelterhouse; "Mike bishop comedy hypnotist" — Grandstand

Thursday

8 a.m. — Junior Fair dairy feeder show — Arena

9 a.m. — Junior Fair poultry show — poultry area

10 a.m. — Exhibit Building open

11 a.m. — Homemaker dish day judging — community building

Noon — Rides open

12:30 p.m. — Harness racing—Grandstand

Homemaker demonstrations — community building

Junior Fair born and raised in Hardin County market Lamb show — Arena

3 p.m. — Junior Fair beef showmanship — Arena; Junior Fair breed and beef feeders show — Arena

4 p.m. — Pee wee swine showmanship — Goshen Hog Arena

6 p.m. — Hardin County talent show — entertainment shelterhouse; Open class rabbit show — rabbit area; 4-H groom and clean contest

6:30 p.m. — Homemaker demonstrations — Community Building; harness racing — Grandstand; Junior Fair steer show — Arena

Friday

Senior Citizens Day — free admission for ages 60 and older

8 a.m. — Junior Fair born in Hardin County swine show — Arena

9 a.m. — Open class dairy show — Arena

9:30 a.m. — Open class draft horse and pony show— Grandstand

10 a.m. — Exhibit buildings open

11 a.m. — Homemaker dish day — community building

11:30 a.m. — Antique tractor parade — Grandstand

Noone — Rides open

Senior citizens' box lunch — Grandstand

Open class flower show — A and C Building

12:30 p.m. — Children's dairy showmanship — Arena

Riverdale Soundsations — entertainment shelterhouse

1 p.m. — Homemakers demonstrations — community building; Dog agility demo — north of 4-H Building

6 p.m. — Tractor and truck pull — Grandstand

7 p.m. — Antique appraisal — Community Building

7:30 p.m. — "Lima Bean Chorus" — entertainment shelterhouse

Saturday

9 a.m. — Junior fair livestock sale — Arena; Open class horse and pony show — horse arena

10 a.m. — Exhibit buildings open

10:30 a.m. — Special pie day judging — A and C building

Conservation contest — community building

Noon — Rides open

1 p.m. — Homemaker demonstrations — Community Building

3 p.m. — Homemakers style show — Community Building

5 p.m. — Kenton top 20 — entertainment shelterhouse

7 p.m. — "Mike Hamilton Karaoke" entertainment shelterhouse; Sheep lead contest — Arena

8 p.m. — "Poverty Neck Hillbillies" — Grandstand; Showman of showmen contest — Arena

Sunday

11 a.m. — Hour of inspiration — Grandstand

11:30 a.m. — Exhibit buildings and concessions open

Noon — rides open

1 p.m. — Girl Scout award program — entertainment Shelterhouse

2 p.m. — Sheep shearing contest — Arena

3 p.m. — Wolf Creek Band — entertainment shelterhouse

6:30 p.m. — Auto demolition derby — Grandstand.

Comments?
Back To Headlines


Public Record

Docket

The following incidents were reported to the Findlay Police Department and the Hancock County Sheriff's Office:

Police Department

A Findlay man was accused Friday of taking an in-law's auto without consent.

An assault charge was pending Friday against a female stemming from a neighborhood conflict in the 1800 block of Sherry Street.

Medication was missing from 311 W. Hardin St. on Friday.

A lawn ornament was swiped outside 1800 Jennifer Lane on Friday.

A female was nabbed Friday for shoplifting sushi, a purse, magazines and candy from Meijer, 2200 Tiffin Ave.

A motorist was cited for leaving the scene of an accident on West Front Street after striking a bicyclist Friday. No injury was noted.

A purse was taken from a Pontiac on Friday at 706 McManness Ave.

Two girls were caught shoplifting makeup Friday from Kroger, 1996 Tiffin Ave.

An inebriated man, age 20, was cited for underage consumption of alcohol Friday on Fishlock Avenue.

Honey and flour were smeared on a Chevy Malibu on Friday at 208 Second St.

A break-in was investigated Saturday at Goodwill, 7430 Timberstone Drive.

A Ford Windstar was taken Saturday from 805 Carnahan Ave.

A house and garage were ransacked at 1003 Bank St. The damage was noted Saturday.

A man is facing charges of domestic violence and criminal damaging Saturday for choking a female at a County Road 99 location and damaging her car door.

Money was missing from 1830 Sherry St. on Saturday.

Domestic discord occurred inside a Midland Avenue residence Saturday.

A Labrador dog was reported taken from a yard at 205 Durrell St. on Saturday.

A woman was charged with driving under the influence after a Sunday traffic stop in the 200 block of South Main Street.

An impaired Findlay man was arrested for disorderly conduct after he was found napping in his Chevy Blazer Sunday in the 1200 block of Winchester Street.

A man was taken into custody Sunday for domestic violence for punching his girlfriend inside a Hilton Avenue residence.

A mailbox was broken Sunday at ECL Plastics, 211 Jefferson St.

A Chevy was rummaged after its convertible top was slit Sunday at 151 Marilyn Drive.

Cash, a camera, a game system, golf clubs, cell phones, stereo speakers and satellite radio were among the materials stolen Sunday after eight vehicles were entered at 600 Coventry Drive, 513 W. Yates Ave., 637 W. Yates Ave. and the 300 block of West Yates Avenue.

An unlawful entry was reported Sunday in a garage at 212 Coventry Drive.

BB pellets dented a truck Sunday at 234 Clifton Ave.

A boy, 13, was arrested for unlawfully entering 2200 Jennifer Lane, Apt. 8, on Monday.

A van was soaped Monday and a windshield wiper was bent at 833 Bitterbrush Lane.

A car window was smashed at 213 Clinton St. on Monday.

Two marble ashtrays were removed Monday from the front of Flag City Inn, 1305 W. Main Cross St.

Cash was taken during a weekend party at 2617 Greenacre Drive.

A motorcycle was stolen from outside 326 Osborne Ave. on Monday.

Sheriff's Office

A rural Findlay man was arrested Monday for assaulting two people at Riverview Trailer Court and breaking a vehicle's window.

A TV set, radio, Karaoke machine and computer were stolen Saturday from two garages at 202 E. Market St., Van Buren.

Keys were missing Friday from 14204 County Road 26.

A plasma TV and other items were snatched during a burglary at 12552 County Road 12 on Aug. 27.

A camper was taken from 3818 County Road 37 on Wednesday.

Two juveniles were involved in a Friday fight at the Hancock County Fairgrounds.

A house was egged Saturday at 9235 Rum Run.

Two stolen mailboxes were located Saturday at a tee box at Hillcrest Golf Course.

Anyone with information about a crime can call Findlay/Hancock County Crimestoppers

between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. weekdays at (419) 425-TIPS, or visit the Web at www.

HancockCrimeStoppers.org.

Callers may remain anonymous.

Fire Calls

Saturday

5:34 a.m., 1920 Woods, EMS call.

7:44 a.m., 110 Walnut, medical assist.

2:21 p.m., Interstate 75, canceled en route.

3:33 p.m., 302 Rector, vehicle accident.

7:10 p.m., 1501 N. Main St., brush fire.

8:37 p.m., 1161 Trenton Ave., EMS call.

9:07 p.m., 2330 S. Main St., malicious false alarm.

9:34 p.m., 2018 Bluestone, EMS call.

11:36 p.m., 720 E. Lincoln St., EMS call.

Sunday

7:38 a.m., 806 Bright Road, EMS call.

7:55 a.m., 100 E. Hardin St., motor vehicle/pedestrian accident.

12:53 p.m., 2101 Greendale Ave., malicious false call.

2:39 p.m., 15110 Flag City Drive, passenger vehicle fire.

3:56 p.m., 1716 Byal Ave., EMS call.

8:02 p.m., 1323 E. Main Cross St., excessive heat.

8:17 p.m., 523 Fishlock Ave., EMS call.

8:52 p.m., 910 Fox Run Road, good intention call.

9:26 p.m., 508 W. Trenton Ave., EMS call.

11:31 p.m., 2215 Jennifer Lane, trash receptacle fire.

Monday

6:23 a.m., 2449 S. Main St., smoke scare.

Comments?
Back To Headlines